Corona Virus Update


It is important to stay at home for 7 days if you have either:

  • A high temperature

  • A new continuous cough

  • a loss of, or change to, your sense of smell or taste

Do not go to a GP surgery, pharmacy or hospital.

If you live with others and you are the first in the household to have symptoms of coronavirus, then you must stay at home for 7 days, but all other household members who remain well must stay at home and not leave the house for 14 days. The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill.

Read the NHS advice about staying at home and how to care for yourself.

 

Use the ONLINE NHS 111 Coronavirus service if:

  • You feel you cannot manage with your symptoms at home.

  • Your condition gets worse.

  • Your symptoms do not get better after 14 days.

  • Only call NHS 111 if you cannot get help online.

More information is available at gov.uk/coronavirus and NHS UK – Coronavirus

 


IN LINE WITH GOVERNMENT GUIDELINES & TO ENSURE THE SAEFTY OF BOTH PATIENTS & STAFF, ANYONE ENTERING THE BUILDING WILL BE REQUIRED TO WEAR A FACE COVERING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN YOU BEING ASKED TO LEAVE.


Changes to Services

We will continue to provide our services in a safe and timely manner, but in accordance with national guidance our adminstrative team will triage all requests for appointments. During this time we have suspended the SystmOnline booking function.

Currently we will not be offering face to face  appointments  with our GPs or Advanced Nurse Practitioners – all patients will be booked as a  telephone appointment  & clinically triaged by the GP or Advanced Nurse Practitioner, who will decide if a face to face assessement is necessary.

Patients that are due their annual blood monitoring will be recallled where clinically appropriate & necessary to attend the surgery, this applies to non shielded patient only.  We have taken steps to reduce the footfall to the surgery by spacing our appointments out to ensure social distancing is maintained in our waiting area & throughout the surgery.

Shielded patients that are due their annual blood monitoring are being recalled & invited to book for our new ‘drive thru’ service. This service is located at the rear of the Primary Care Centre, in front of Bassetlaw Hospice – there are signs to direct our patients and a marquee has been errected to faciltate this. This service is run by our Health Care Assistants & is by pre- booked appointment only.

 


Shielded Patients – Helpful Information

Coronavirus (COVID-19) can make anyone seriously ill. But for some people, the risk is higher.You are at very high risk from coronavirus if you:

  • have had an organ transplant

  • are having chemotherapy or antibody treatment for cancer, including immunotherapy

  • are having an intense course of radiotherapy (radical radiotherapy) for lung cancer

  • are having targeted cancer treatments that can affect the immune system (such as protein kinase inhibitors or PARP inhibitors)

  • have blood or bone marrow cancer (such as leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma)

  • have had a bone marrow or stem cell transplant in the past 6 months, or are still taking immunosuppressant medicine

  • have a severe lung condition (such as cystic fibrosis, severe asthma or severe COPD)

  • have a condition that means you have a very high risk of getting infections (such as SCID or sickle cell)

  • are taking medicine that makes you much more likely to get infections (such as high doses of steroids)

  • have a serious heart condition and you’re pregnant

If you’re at very high risk from coronavirus, you should have received a letter from the NHS.

More information can be found here

If you have not been contacted & you think you should have been please contact your Usual Doctor’s Secretary.

Click here for frequently asked questions

 

 

Page last updated 16.06.2020